A Bad Time On The Roads · Pinellas County

Tampa Bay Area master map — Hillsborough, Pinellas & Manatee combined.

Is now a bad time to drive in St. Pete?

Saved only in your browser.

Verdict for St. Pete / Clearwater · live + AADT
Bad

Live feed shows official trouble in Pinellas County. Weekly FDOT seasonal factors for Pinellas County aren't on this page yet. The badge follows today's live FDOT incidents (refreshed every 5 minutes). AADT map below is from FDOT 2025 counts.

Pinellas has official trouble. Pack patience for US 19 and I-275.

Live right now

LIVE · Pinellas County · as of Oct 27, 11:25 PM ET · refreshes every 5 min
Bad

1 incident · 0 full road closures · 0 signal issues · 2 scheduled road work in Pinellas County.

Pinellas has official trouble. Pack patience for US 19 and I-275.

3 pins for incidents / full closures / signals (verdict drivers). Red = Bad · Amber = Meh. Closures without coordinates stay in the list.

Incidents (1)

Scheduled road work (2)

Listed for awareness; does not change the live label (only full road closures and incidents do).

Sources, rule and fine print
  • FDOT DIVAS traffic events (Florida Department of Transportation): ok, 3 in Pinellas County. Public FDOT GIS service, no key. FDOT provides data "as is".

Live label (our rule): Only incidents, full road closures, and signal issues set the badge. Math: Bad = any signal, any full road closure, or a crash / major or intermediate-severity incident; Meh = any other incident; Good = none of those. Permitted lane/utility work and other non-full scheduled work are listed separately and do not change Bad/Meh/Good. Counts are what the agencies list; we don't invent any.

Signal outages: appear here only when FDOT posts them to its event feed.

📷 Nearby cameras: FL511 (FDOT) cameras within 1.5 km of the reported location, straight-line. Stills are hot-linked from fl511.com (not stored or proxied here) and refresh in your browser while this page is open.

Times are Eastern. Incident text is pulled server-side. The optional map loads Leaflet from abadtime.com and map tiles from tile.openstreetmap.org (OSM tile policy; low volume, attribution shown). Camera links open fl511.com. Not for navigation or emergencies.

County road & lane closures

Source: Pinellas County (one.network) · ArcGIS Experience. Official Pinellas County roadway construction advisory map (powered by Causeway one.network). No public keyless FeatureServer of closures was available, so we embed their map and do not scrape one.network.

Official live maps:

Traffic cameras (152)

Each link opens that camera on the official FL511 map (FDOT) via #camera-{id}. We don't host, copy or re-stream any images or video. Pinellas County; list checked daily, last on Oct 27.

I-275 (80)
Veterans Expressway (21)
SR 690/Gateway Expressway (13)
SR 60 (11)
SR 682/Pinellas Bayway (6)
SR 600/Gandy Blvd (4)
SR 694/Gandy Blvd (4)
SR 686A/Roosevelt (3)
for Pinellas County cameras (2)
SR 679/Pinellas Bayway (2)
Cr 611/Bayside Bridge (1)
for City of Tampa cameras (1)
I-175 (1)
SR 686 (1)
SR 688 (1)
US 19 (1)

Source: FL511 camera list, Florida Department of Transportation. FL511 says video and images are neither stored nor recorded; FDOT information is not for re-sale or re-use, so we only link.

Map: where it's busy

FDOT annual average daily traffic on state roads in Pinellas County.

Legend: ■ 60,000+ vehicles/day · ■ 30,000–60,000 · ■ under 30,000 (our bins). Static map · Report a map issue

The busiest roads

Ranked by average daily vehicles. Bring snacks for anything near the top.

CorridorAvg AADTPeak segmentMilesK
I-275149,591185,00020.48.2%
I-275 EXPRESS LANES140,000140,0006.48.0%
LAKE ST GEORGE DR95,391130,0004.39.0%
34 ST S80,518131,00032.39.0%
SKYWAY CAUSEWAY69,65169,6514.38.0%
SKYWAY BRG69,65169,6514.18.0%
MCMULLEN BOOTH RD67,62169,0004.39.0%
EAST LAKE RD61,50061,50010.79.0%

Formula: Avg AADT = Σ(segment AADT × segment miles) ÷ Σ(segment miles), using FDOT's 2025 AADT segments in Pinellas County.

Busiest single segments, 2025:

RoadFrom → ToAADT
I-275Bridge No-150121 → Bridge No-150090185,000
I-275Bridge No-150092 → 54 AVE N180,000
I-2754 ST N → END BRIDGE 150107174,000
I-275Bridge No-150090 → Bridge No-150092172,000
I-275N/A → 4 ST N172,000
I-27554 AVE N → Bridge No-150100169,000
I-275Bridge No-150121 → Bridge No-150121144,000
I-275Bridge No-150100 → Bridge No-150102141,000
I-275 EXPRESS LANES → 140,000
I-275 EXPRESS LANES → 140,000
I-275Bridge No-150102 → N/A140,000
34 ST SBridge No-150273 → Bridge No-150260131,000

AADT is the annual average number of vehicles per day on a segment. High volume isn't the same as congestion: freeways often carry the most because they have the most lanes.

How we know

FAQ

What area does this cover?

Pinellas County, Florida (St. Pete / Clearwater). Live incidents come from FDOT's DIVAS event feed filtered to that county.

How often does the live list update?

Every 5 minutes. The page is rebuilt from official feeds server-side; we don't invent counts.

Where do the traffic numbers come from?

FDOT Roadway Characteristics Inventory annual average daily traffic (AADT) for state roads in Pinellas County, plus FL511 cameras. FDOT provides the data "as is".

Is this for navigation or emergencies?

No. For live routing use FL511 or your maps app. In an emergency call 911.

Last updated: AADT fetched October 27, 2026; page rebuilt October 27, 2026.